- Australia's #1 Legal Community is a community of 10,000+ Australians, just like you, helping each other.
Ask a question, respond to a question and better understand the law today!
Join us, it only takes a minute:

NSW Including My Partner to 485 Visa Application?

Discussion in 'Immigration Law Forum' started by Andreas S., 21 July 2016.

Find a Lawyer Form
Find a Lawyer Form
Find a Lawyer Form
  1. Andreas S.

    Andreas S. Member

    21 July 2016
    Likes Received:
    Hi, I am German and I am going to apply for the Post Graduate 485 visa, and I would like to include my French partner who is in Australia. We have been together for 9 months and we've been living together for 2.5 months. We have a joint lease and bank account.

    What's the relationship duration requirement for her to be on my visa, 6 or 12 months? I read online it depends on the visa...What do we have to include in our visa application?

    Thank you.
  2. Sophea

    Sophea Well-Known Member

    16 April 2014
    Likes Received:
    You can include spouses, de facto partners and same-sex partners on your 485 application.

    A person is considered your de facto partner if:
    • they have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others
    • the relationship between them is genuine and continuing
    • they live together or do not live separately and apart on a permanent basis
    • they are not related by family.
    For an application for a permanent, Business Skills (Provisional), Student (Temporary), Partner (Provisional), Partner (Temporary), or a General Skilled Migration visa the de facto relationship must have existed for at least 12 months immediately preceding the date of application.

Share This Page