LawAnswers.com.au - Australia's #1 Legal Community

LawAnswers.com.au is a community of 10,000+ Australians, just like you, helping each other.
Ask a question, respond to a question and better understand the law today!
Join us, it only takes a minute:

QLD Immigration Law - Number of Work Experience Needed for 457 Visa?

Discussion in 'Immigration Law Forum' started by Ryo, 20 February 2016.

  1. Ryo

    Ryo Member

    Joined:
    20 February 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm living in Brisbane and I'm a student. I have 5years experience as a sushi chef. Now, I'm working in a sushi shop. My boss told me that "if you want to get sponsored, you need 6 years experience," but he told me before 3years enough.

    Has the Immigration law changed?

    How many years experience do I need for a subclass 457 visa?
     
  2. Tim W

    Tim W Lawyer

    Joined:
    28 April 2014
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    402
    When will you have completed your studies?
     
    Ryo likes this.
  3. Ryo

    Ryo Member

    Joined:
    20 February 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will finish study in April.
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...