Australia's #1 for Law

Join 11,000+ Australians. Ask a question, respond to a question and better understand the law today!

Dismiss Notice
Hi Guest, Want peace of mind with personalised legal advice today? Visit LawTap to find the right Australian lawyer and book online instantly.

QLD Immigration Law - Number of Work Experience Needed for 457 Visa?

Discussion in 'Immigration Law Forum' started by Ryo, 20 February 2016.

  1. Ryo

    Ryo Member

    Joined:
    20 February 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm living in Brisbane and I'm a student. I have 5years experience as a sushi chef. Now, I'm working in a sushi shop. My boss told me that "if you want to get sponsored, you need 6 years experience," but he told me before 3years enough.

    Has the Immigration law changed?

    How many years experience do I need for a subclass 457 visa?
     
  2. Tim W

    Tim W Lawyer
    LawTap Verified Lawyer

    Joined:
    28 April 2014
    Messages:
    1,923
    Likes Received:
    451
    When will you have completed your studies?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Ryo likes this.
  3. Ryo

    Ryo Member

    Joined:
    20 February 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will finish study in April.
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...
gt;