- Australia's #1 Legal Community is a community of 10,000+ Australians, just like you, helping each other.
Ask a question, respond to a question and better understand the law today!
Join us, it only takes a minute:

NSW 457 Visa - Number of Employees Needed for Sponsorship?

Discussion in 'Immigration Law Forum' started by soulofkitchen, 15 November 2015.

Find a Lawyer Form
Find a Lawyer Form
Find a Lawyer Form
  1. soulofkitchen

    soulofkitchen Member

    15 November 2015
    Likes Received:

    I got a job offer with 457 visa sponsorship. I would like to know, does the restaurant need to have any at least a number of employees for them to sponsor me as a restaurant manager?

  2. Therese

    Therese Well-Known Member

    11 October 2015
    Likes Received:
    Hi soulofkitchem,

    To be a sponsor for a 457 visa the conditions are that the business is:
    • is a lawfully operating business
    • meets training requirements (Australian businesses only)
    • agrees to the number of subclass 457 workers to be nominated
    • have no relevant adverse information against your business.
    Companies have two options, they can either:
    • Option 1: Apply to be a standard business sponsor
    • Option 2: Negotiate a labour agreement.
    It is my understanding from reading the Department of Immigration website (see: Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457))
    that there is no minimum number of employees as a requirement.

Share This Page