LawAnswers.com.au - Australia's #1 Legal Community

LawAnswers.com.au is a community of 10,000+ Australians, just like you, helping each other.
Ask a question, respond to a question and better understand the law today!
Join us, it only takes a minute:

VIC Can I Get Australian Permanent Residency?

Discussion in 'Immigration Law Forum' started by Jonskinkis, 6 November 2014.

  1. Jonskinkis

    Jonskinkis Member

    Joined:
    5 November 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been employed for the last 3 years on an e 457 visa. I now want to become a permanent resident with family. I am over 50 years of age, can I still get permanent residency?
     
  2. Sarah J

    Sarah J Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    16 July 2014
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    243
    Hi Jonskinkis,

    As a 457 visa holder, you may be eligible to apply of an Employer Nomination Scheme (186) permanent resident visa. Generally, this is reserved for people under 50, but you may be entitled if you fall under an exempted class.

    See: "

    Even if you are older than 50 years of age, you can still apply for this visa if you:

    • are nominated as a senior academic by a university in Australia
    • are nominated as a scientist, researcher or technical (scientific) specialist at ANZSCO skill level 1 or 2 by an Australian government scientific agency
    • are nominated as a minister of religion by a religious institution
    • are a medical practitioner who has been working for your nominating employer as the holder of a Subclass 457 visa or a Subclass 422 visa for at least four years immediately before applying, and the nominated position is located in regional Australia
    • are a medical practitioner who has been working for your nominating employer as the holder of a Subclass 422 visa before becoming the holder of a Subclass 457 visa for two years in the four years immediately before applying, and the nominated position is in regional Australia
    • are applying through the Direct Entry stream and you hold a Subclass 444 (New Zealand citizen) or Subclass 461 (New Zealand citizen's family member) visa and you have been working for the employer who nominated you for at least two years in the last three years immediately before making the application
    • are applying through the Temporary Residence Transition stream, and you have been working for your nominating employer as the holder of a Subclass 457 visa for at least four years immediately before applying, and that employer paid you at least as much as the Fair Work High Income Threshold in each of the four years
    • are applying through the Agreement stream and the relevant labour agreement allows for a person who has turned 50 to be employed.
    More information on these exemptions is in Classes of Persons (Exempt from the Age Criteria)."

    The second type of visa is the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (187) visa. Again, there is the age requirement of 50 or less with exemptions.

    The other two pathways are: skilled migration and partnership visa.
     
    Mark Smith likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...