- Australia's #1 Legal Community is a community of 10,000+ Australians, just like you, helping each other.
Ask a question, respond to a question and better understand the law today!
Join us, it only takes a minute:

VIC 457 Visa - Qualify for Permanent Residency?

Discussion in 'Immigration Law Forum' started by Sebastian, 9 December 2014.

Find a Lawyer Form
Find a Lawyer Form
Find a Lawyer Form
  1. Sebastian

    Sebastian Member

    9 December 2014
    Likes Received:
    I am currently on a 457 visa. I am aware of the two options to apply for Australian permanent residency:

    1. Temporary Residence Transition stream:
    As I've only worked for the company for 6 months, I dont't qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream, as I understand two years of employment under my current 457 visa and employer are required.

    2. Direct Entry stream:
    I understand that this will require me to pass a skills assessment for my nominated positions Marketing Specialist-225113 which will not be a problem.

    The other requirement is "at least three years of relevant work experience". My question is what exaclty refers to as relevant experience? I have worked in various customer service, sales & administrative positions in the past before I started my job as Marketing Specialist under my sponsorship.

    My other question is how many working hours do exactly constitute a year of work experience. Can part-time experience be counted?

    Appreciate your help!!
  2. Sarah J

    Sarah J Well-Known Member

    16 July 2014
    Likes Received:
    It is best to contact an immigration lawyer about this. I know of instances where part-time work and internships did not count toward "work hours". In any event, you will need documentation that you indeed worked those hours. One year of work experience means one year of full-time work experience.

Share This Page