QLD Disposal of Unclaimed Goods Act

Discussion in 'Commercial Law Forum' started by prosurfer, 26 August 2019.

  1. prosurfer

    prosurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    15 December 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to decipher the Disposal of Unclaimed Goods Act 1967 as to whether a court order is necessary for the sale of goods. Can anyone please explain if a court order is required of the sale of any unclaimed goods or in which circumstances it is/isn't necessary?
     
  2. Rob Legat - SBPL

    LawTap Verified

    Joined:
    16 February 2017
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    390
    You have to meet the requirements set out in section 6 to be able to sell the goods without a court order. You need to meet all of the requirements at the required time, or risk getting in hot water.

    If you can’t meet all of the requirements, then you need to apply for a court order before you can sell.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. prosurfer

    prosurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    15 December 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much Rob, one more question please; if it goes to auction, am I able to bid on the item and buy it myself if successfull?
     
  4. Rob Legat - SBPL

    LawTap Verified

    Joined:
    16 February 2017
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    390
    Yes, but the auctioneer must disclose to the bidders that the bid is by the seller of the goods.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. prosurfer

    prosurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    15 December 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Rob
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...
gt;