LawAnswers.com.au - Australia's #1 Legal Community

LawAnswers.com.au is a community of 10,000+ Australians, just like you, helping each other.
Ask a question, respond to a question and better understand the law today!
Join us, it only takes a minute:

SA Compulsory Police Checks for Incorporated Association

Discussion in 'Other/General Law Forum' started by Les Laub, 5 August 2014.

  1. Les Laub

    Les Laub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    30 May 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can incorporated associations bar members who do not have a National Police Check from its activities. The South Australian Astronomy Association now makes it compulsory for its members to have a police check to attend some of their functions. Is this lawful?
     
  2. John R

    John R Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    14 April 2014
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    165
    Hi Les,
    1. Have you asked the SA Astronomy Association to explain why a police check is now required for attendance at all events?
    2. Is the mandatory police check requirement set out in the Constitution and/or Rules of the Incorporated Association? This is generally expected per SA Consumer and Business Services (CBS) Good Governance Checklist for Incorporated Associations.
    3. Sidenote - If you are concerned about the protection of your personal information (privacy), you may also want to ask the SA Astronomy Association for a copy of their privacy policy to understand how they will use and securely store your police check.
    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Les Laub

    Les Laub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    30 May 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    The best I can get out of the organisation is this statement:
    All members of the Astronomical Society of South Australia Inc (ASSA) who volunteer at any
    public attended event organised and/or sanctioned by the ASSA are required to hold a
    current National Police Check.
     
  4. John R

    John R Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    14 April 2014
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    165
    Hi Les,
    I'm only aware of section 30 of the Associations Incorporation Act 1985 (SA) that requires members of an incorporated association's committee to have no current/serious convictions.
    Given that the Astronomical Society of South Australia (ASSA) statement sets out that a National Police Check is only required for members that volunteer at events, I can only imagine that this additional requirement is part of their Rules and risk mitigation strategy.
     
  5. Les Laub

    Les Laub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    30 May 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would it therefore be a requirement to have the rule included in the constitution?
     
  6. John R

    John R Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    14 April 2014
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    165

Share This Page

Loading...