LawAnswers.com.au - Australia's #1 Legal Community

LawAnswers.com.au is a community of 10,000+ Australians, just like you, helping each other.
Ask a question, respond to a question and better understand the law today!
Join us, it only takes a minute:

QLD Drink Driving Conviction

Discussion in 'Immigration Law Forum' started by Aude, 23 September 2014.

  1. Aude

    Aude Member

    Joined:
    23 September 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there, we are due to visit Australia next summer from Ireland for my brothers wedding. My partner was convicted of drink driving in 2013 and got a three year ban but can apply to get it back in July 2014. This is his only ever conviction will this impede his entry into Australia or what visa should he apply for. He has learnt his lesson :)

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sarah J

    Sarah J Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    16 July 2014
    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    243
    Hi Aude,

    Was your brother convicted in Ireland or Australia?

    Generally, this shouldn't hinder him from entering Australia. But best to check with the Australian embassy in Ireland/UK.

    In terms of which visa to get, this will depend on whether your brother is a European passport holder or not. A visitor visa is probably most suited if you and your brother are just in Australia for a short stay as a tourist.

    See "Visas and migration - Australian embassy" for more on visa requirements.
     
  3. Sophea

    Sophea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    16 April 2014
    Messages:
    2,300
    Likes Received:
    334
    Hi Aude,

    Further to Sarah J's comments, here is a link to the character requirements for entering Australia on the Department of Immigration and Citezenship (DIAC) website. The entry card I believe states that you must declare any criminal convictions within the last 10 years, but it doesn't necessarily preclude your entry if you have one.

    I have heard of people being allowed entry into Australia with DUI offences, because they were honest and up front with authorities, however I recommend discussing it with the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (+61 2 6264 1111).
     

Share This Page

Loading...