privacy

Australia's #1 for Law
Join 150,000 Australians every month. Ask a question, respond to a question and better understand the law today!
FREE - Join Now
Privacy is the ability of an individual or group to seclude themselves or information about themselves, and thereby express themselves selectively.
When something is private to a person, it usually means that something is inherently special or sensitive to them. The domain of privacy partially overlaps with security, which can include the concepts of appropriate use, as well as protection of information. Privacy may also take the form of bodily integrity. The right not to be subjected to unsanctioned invasions of privacy by the government, corporations or individuals is part of many countries' privacy laws, and in some cases, constitutions.
In the business world, a person may volunteer personal details, including for advertising, in order to receive some sort of benefit. Public figures may be subject to rules on the public interest. Personal information which is voluntarily shared but subsequently stolen or misused can lead to identity theft.
The concept of universal individual privacy is a modern concept primarily associated with Western culture, British and North American in particular, and remained virtually unknown in some cultures until recent times. Most cultures, however, recognize the ability of individuals to withhold certain parts of their personal information from wider society, such as closing the door to one's home.

View More On Wikipedia.org
  1. M

    Side Boundary Fence/Screen - Privacy vs View Loss

    The side fence between our properties is currently only chainlink and about 1.6m high. This offers no privacy to our garden and BBQ area. We would like to install either a 5m LONG 2.5M HIGH on ground privacy screen in our property and/or a 1.8m high paling or simlar fence on the boundary...
  2. S

    WA Breach of privacy by Government dept

    Hello. Over a year ago I discovered someone I used to know accessed my phone details via personal records. This person (I will call Linda). I had known Linda some years as a friend through Church but had no contact for @ 6 years. I did not wish to have any contact with Linda.I wanted no contact...
  3. G

    SA privacy of personal information in fccoa

    Hi, Just got something that feels off and need some clarification if possible. I had an issue I tried discussing with an ex awhile ago. I started a new job and time arrangements interfere with that and seeked a change in care. They demanded proof of employment and personal information proving...
  4. M

    "No confidentiality established"

    Hi, I'm a mortgage broker. Last year I emailed my industry body to complain about an issue with a bank. The response I received was weak, so I worte back to him and suggested that he take real action and we boycott the banks that are participating in dodgy practises etc. The director of the...
  5. S

    NSW NCAT wants me to tell them what orders I want for privacy application

    I lodged an NCAT application in regard to breaches of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act. During proceedings the respondent was directed by the tribunal to provide me with my personal information (which they were withholding) and to correct my personal information (which they...
  6. M

    VIC Privacy of pathology test results - right to delete

    If I do a test with a pathology lab, after they provide me with my results can I request them to delete all data they have on me (in such a way that they are obliged to do it)? I tried to research this a bit online - on the one hand there seems to be Australian Privacy Principle 11 which says...
  7. P

    QLD privacy

    hi there, i have question about family tree websites a cusion of mine has done a family tree he has my full name date of birth and where i was born i never gave permission for him to use my personal information i have ask him to remove my date of birth he has also listed my children information...
  8. K

    NSW Privacy Issues

    Hi, I'm new to the forum. I wanted to know if I can get into legal trouble if I send an ex tenant's outgoing report to their agent. The matter is complex. They caused damage, we ended up sacking the agent, and NCAT is a waste of time. This is only to give the new agent a "heads up" of what could...
  9. A

    NSW Privacy Laws and rental properties

    Hello, can anyone tell me what the privacy laws are regarding the following; 1. My husband & I are landlords and recently the tenants in our property left the property in an unreasonable condition. We ended the agreement with the agent and in the end it was too much so my husband and we wore...
  10. D

    QLD Sharing details of DVO

    What’s the expectation around disclosure of DV orders by the person who’s been granted a DVO? I’m in somewhat of a pickle because my exgf’s husband has caught us trying to meet up and as his wife and I have priors during their relationship he’s made her take a DVO out on me in reassurance that...