LawAnswers.com.au - Australia's #1 Legal Community

LawAnswers.com.au is a community of 10,000+ Australians, just like you, helping each other.
Ask a question, respond to a question and better understand the law today!
Join us, it only takes a minute:

NSW Is Master Debt Sale Agreement Valid?

Discussion in 'Debt and Bankruptcy Law Forum' started by Marg4578, 13 June 2016.

  1. Marg4578

    Marg4578 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    8 June 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    if a Master Debt Sale Agreement between a Bank (selling the debt) and a Debt Collector (purchasing the debt) is missing information in the date (missing the day and the month, only has the year) but everything else is filled in properly (parties, signatures, etc...) is the agreement technically valid?
     
  2. Tim W

    Tim W Lawyer

    Joined:
    28 April 2014
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    404
    Are you the debtor, or the debt shark,
    or is this a homework question?
     
  3. Marg4578

    Marg4578 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    8 June 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Tim, I am being chased for money (makes me a debtor I guess). Does that make a difference to the answer? The law should be the same for everyone.
     
  4. Marg4578

    Marg4578 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    8 June 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there, I have another question about Notice of Assignment. Is that enough to prove that the debt collector now owns the debt? Shouldn't there be a deed of assignment?
     
  5. Tim W

    Tim W Lawyer

    Joined:
    28 April 2014
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    404
    I rather doubt that you will be able to escape the debt
    (which can almost certainly be proved to exist, using other business records,
    regardless of who currently owns it).

    I can't say for sure without seeing the documents,
    but I don't see this as a fatal deficiency, no.
     
  6. Marg4578

    Marg4578 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    8 June 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Tim.
     
  7. Marg4578

    Marg4578 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    8 June 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    So the Credit Act section 12 which says there has to be a bilaterally signed contract (which there isn't in this case) does not apply to this?
     
  8. Tim W

    Tim W Lawyer

    Joined:
    28 April 2014
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    404
    To which act exactly are you referring?
     
  9. Marg4578

    Marg4578 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    8 June 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Tim, I am referring to the National Consumer Credit Act 2009.
     
  10. Tim W

    Tim W Lawyer

    Joined:
    28 April 2014
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    404
    Are you referring to the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth), or to another act?

    If the former, is this the section to which you are referring?
    If so then I am not clear on its relevance to your question.

    In the meantime, there is some general information about debt agreements here.
     

Share This Page

Loading...