LawAnswers.com.au - Australia's #1 Legal Community

LawAnswers.com.au is a community of 10,000+ Australians, just like you, helping each other.
Ask a question, respond to a question and better understand the law today!
Join us, it only takes a minute:

VIC Husband Refusing to Disclose Lawyer's Name for Marriage and Property Settlement

Discussion in 'Family Law Forum' started by Chris26, 9 December 2015.

  1. Chris26

    Chris26 Active Member

    Joined:
    6 December 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to sit down with my husband's lawyer to do a marriage and property settlement. My husband and his family are refusing to tell me his lawyer's name. What can I do?
     
  2. AllForHer

    AllForHer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    23 July 2014
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    423
    Well, you can't just sit down with the lawyer. You have to sit down with your former spouse as well. Have you tried organising a family dispute resolution conference with the other party?
     
  3. Chris26

    Chris26 Active Member

    Joined:
    6 December 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes he just laughs and says I don't have to do anything
     
  4. AllForHer

    AllForHer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    23 July 2014
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    423
    Organise family dispute resolution through a third party, not directly through your ex. Legal Aid, Relationships Australia and many private firms offer family dispute resolution conferences. All you have to do is call them, give as much information as you can about your former spouse, and they will contact him on your behalf. If he refuses to attend, you'll receive a section 60I certificate, enabling you to file an initiating application for property settlement through the court.
     
  5. Chris26

    Chris26 Active Member

    Joined:
    6 December 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. N Knight

    N Knight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    27 December 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Actually, AllForHer - you do not need a section 60I certificate for property settlement. You can file in Court if you wish! You only need a section60I certificate for child related matters.
     

Share This Page

Loading...