SA 489 Visa to 887 Visa

Discussion in 'Immigration Law Forum' started by John Doe, 18 November 2018.

Tags:
  1. John Doe

    John Doe Member

    Joined:
    18 November 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, I am on 489 visa with almost a year now spent in the designated region. I want to know is that if I decide to apply for 887 visa after 2 years, what kind of work would satisfy the requirement of working in the regional area for one year?

    For example, now I work as "Casual Full time" Worker with sometimes hours being full 37.5 hrs a week but at others, for one reason or another, Hours end up being less around 30 or so. Would such work count toward satisfying the requirement for 887 ?

    Also for some time I did drive for Uber. Would that work also contribute toward the requirement for 887.

    Regards
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...
gt;