Bridging Visa?

What is a Bridging Visa?

A bridging visa is a temporary visa that is given when your previous visa has expired and you are waiting on a new visa to be processed. The bridging visa allows you to stay in Australia while it is still being processed. You must apply for your new visa while you are still in Australia on your current unexpired visa.

Types of Bridging Visas

There are five types of bridging visas that a visa holder may apply for while waiting for their new visa to be processed.

Bridging Visa A

This temporary visa allows you to stay in Australia after your current substantive visa expires while awaiting for your application for your new substantive visa to be approved. This type of visa does not allow you to return to Australia if you leave.

Bridging Visa B

This is a temporary visa that allows you to leave and then return to Australia while your application for a substantive visa is being processed. It usually has a specific return date that you must return by, but then you are allowed to stay until your new substantive visa is processed.

Bridging Visa C

This is another temporary visa, but this one allows you to stay in Australia while waiting for your substantive visa to be processed. You are allowed to lodge in Australia to get this visa even without a current substantive visa. However, this visa does not allow you to return to Australia if you leave.

Bridging Visa D

Bridging Visa D is slightly different. It is still a temporary visa but it allows you to stay in Australia lawfully for a short period of time once your substantive visa has expired to allow you time to make an application for a substantive visa, leave Australia or apply for a bridging visa E. This visa does not allow you to work or re-enter Australia if you leave.

Bridging Visa E

This visa is similar to Bridging Visa D in that it is a temporary visa that allows you to stay in Australia lawfully for a short period of time to allow you to make arrangements to leave, finalise an immigration matter or if you are waiting an immigration decision. However, this visa does not allow you to re-enter Australia if you leave.

Are you still able to work on a Bridging Visa?

If you are the holder of a Bridging Visa A or B, you normally have the same working rights as your previous visa. However, if you hold a Bridging Visa C, D or E, you have no work rights when granted and you would have to apply for the grant of work rights.

For legal advice and help applying for a visa or appealing an immigration decision, book in with an immigration lawyer today.

Get Immigration Law Help Now!